Here’s a summary of what you need to know about surcharging in West Virginia:
[…] However, it’s worth noting that the card network rules effectively cap most surcharges at 3% per transaction.
While violating the card network rules isn’t technically a criminal or even a civil offense, merchants can still face penalties, fines, and potentially lose their ability to accept certain payment methods.
Government Agencies in West Virginia Can Also Surcharge
West Virginia law actually authorizes state and local government entities to impose surcharges on credit card transactions. According to Chapter 12 Article 3A-6 of WV legal code, the State Treasurer is permitted to authorize spending units to “assess and collect a fee to recover or pay the cost of accepting a bank, charge, check, credit, or debit cards, from amounts collected.”
Similarly, WV Code Chapter 7 Article 5-2a allows county officers to set fees equal to the charge they pay for credit card processing. The statute does require those officers to disclose fee amounts to payors prior to the transaction, but it’s clear that surcharge fees are legal.